About the Department

Mission Statement: The South Dakota Department of Education is dedicated to enhancing learning through leadership and service.

800 Governors Drive, Pierre, SD 57501
Main phone: (605) 773-3134
Main fax: (605) 773-6139
Send us an email

Division of Assessment and Accountability - (605) 773-3426

This division oversees assessment, accountability, accreditation and certification. Several programs related to teacher and principal evaluation, teacher quality and teacher recognition are also handled by this division.

For any questions relating to certification, e-mail: certification@state.sd.us
For questions relating to accreditation, email: doeaccred@state.sd.us
For questions relating to personnel record form, email: prf@state.sd.us

- Abby Javurek-Humig - Division Director
- Pam Hoepfer - Senior Secretary

ASSESSMENT
- Jan Martin - Administrator
- Christina Booth - Program Specialist
- Mike Rickert - Program Specialist
- Jonathan Nesladek - Program Specialist

ACCREDITATION AND ACCOUNTABILITY
- Laura Scheibe - Administrator
- Deedra Gesinger - Program Specialist
- Carol Uecker - Program Specialist


CERTIFICATION AND TEACHER QUALITY
- Carla Leingang - Administrator
- Deedra Gesinger - Program Specialist
- Matt Gill - Program Specialist
- Jantina Nelson-Stastny - Management Analyst
- Kathy Riedy - Program Specialist
- Roxie Thielen - Program Specialist

Division of Educational Services & Support - (605) 773-6400

The division includes most of the federal programs, including Title programs, Child and Adult Nutrition programs, school health and after-school programs. It also encompasses Special Education Programs and the state's Birth to Three program. The state Head Start liaison is housed within this division.

Division Contact - (605) 773-6400
Title Programs - (605) 773-6400
Child and Adult Nutrition Services – (605) 773-3413
School Health/21st Century Community Learning Centers – (605) 773-3261
Special Education/Early Intervention – (605) 773-3678


TITLE
Ann Larsen - Division Director

- Shannon Malone - Title Programs Administrator
- Carol Bush - School Improvement (SIG) Title I Program Specialist
- Betsy Chapman - Title I Program, Schoolwide Programs School Improvement, Data Verification
- Jordan Dueis - Title I Program, School Improvement (SD LEAP)
- Julie Elrod - Title I Secretary
- Laura Johnson-Frame - McKinney-Vento, Neglected & Delinquent Coordinator, Title I Program Specialist
- Jenifer Palmer - Title I Part C (Migrant Program) Coordinator Title I Program Specialist
- Yutzil Becker - ELL Program/Title III WIDA Assessment Coordinator

- Dawn Smith - Family Engagement, Title I Program Specialist


21 CCLC
- Sue Burgard - 21st Century Community Learning Centers
- Jill Cotton - 21st Century Community Learning Centers

Child & Adult Nutrition Services
DOE.schoollunch@state.sd.us
DOE.icanhelp@state.sd.us

- Sandra Kangas - Director
- Cheriee Watterson - Assistant Director
- Jane Cronin - Team Nutrition/School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Melissa Halling - Child & Adult Care Food Program Specialist
- Teresita Heller - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Beth Henrichsen - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Rob Ingalls - FFVP/School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Julie McCord - TEFAP & Summer Food Program Specialist
- Pam McCown - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Mark Moen - CSFP & School Food Distribution Program Specialist
- Shar Venjohn - Child and Adult Nutrition Secretary
- Karen Webber-Boyer - Food Distribution Program Senior Secretary


SPECIAL EDUCATION
- Linda Turner - Director
- Melissa Flor - Assistant Director
- Rebecca Cain - Special Education Program Specialist
- Merle Doolittle - Secretary
- Angel Corrales - Part B Program Manager
- Ben Morrison - Special Education Program Specialist
- Arlene Maxfield - Special Education Program Specialist
- Beth Schiltz - Special Education Program Specialist
- Ambrea Sikes - Special Education Program Specialist
- Wendy Trujillo - Special Education Program Specialist


EARLY LEARNING
- Sarah Carter - Birth to 3 Director
- Crystal Goeden - Birth to 3 Specialist
- April Hodges - Birth to 3 Specialist
- Steve Livermont - Birth to 3 Specialist
- Rayne Dosch - Head Start State Collaboration Director




SCHOOL HEALTH
- Karen Keyser, Health and Physical Education Program Specialist
- Mary Giddings, Secretary

Division of Finance and Management - (605) 773-3248
Division of Learning and Instruction - (605) 773-2490

This division oversees academic content standards and instruction, and provides services and supports to districts and schools to support learning and achievement for all students.

- Becky Nelson - Director
- Teresa Berndt - Program Specialist
- Sam Shaw - Program Specialist
- Sherry Dickerson - Secretary

Division of the State Library - (605) 773-3131

The State Library is responsible for developing public and school library services, providing collections to expand local resources, serving special needs populations (including textbooks for visually impaired students), and providing library services to state government.

View State Library staff directory.