About the Department

Mission Statement: The South Dakota Department of Education is dedicated to enhancing learning through leadership and service.

800 Governors Drive, Pierre, SD 57501
Main phone: (605) 773-3134
Main fax: (605) 773-6139
Send us an email

Division of Educational Services & Support - (605) 773-6400

The division includes most of the federal programs, including Title programs, Child and Adult Nutrition programs, school health and after-school programs. It also encompasses Special Education Programs and the state's Birth to Three program. The state Head Start liaison is housed within this division.

Division Contact - (605) 773-6400
Title Programs - (605) 773-6400
Child and Adult Nutrition Services – (605) 773-3413
School Health/21st Century Community Learning Centers – (605) 773-3261
Special Education/Early Intervention – (605) 773-3678


TITLE
Ann Larsen - Division Director

- Shannon Malone - Title Programs Administrator
- Carol Bush - School Improvement (SIG) Title I Program Specialist
- Betsy Chapman - Title I Program, Schoolwide Programs School Improvement, Data Verification
- Jordan Dueis - Title I Program, School Improvement (SD LEAP)
- Julie Elrod - Title I Secretary
- Laura Johnson-Frame - McKinney-Vento, Neglected & Delinquent Coordinator, Title I Program Specialist
- Jenifer Palmer - Title I Part C (Migrant Program) Coordinator Title I Program Specialist
- Yutzil Becker - ELL Program/Title III WIDA Assessment Coordinator

- Dawn Smith - Family Engagement, Title I Program Specialist


21 CCLC
- Sue Burgard - 21st Century Community Learning Centers
- Jill Cotton - 21st Century Community Learning Centers

Child & Adult Nutrition Services
DOE.schoollunch@state.sd.us
DOE.icanhelp@state.sd.us

- Sandra Kangas - Director
- Cheriee Watterson - Assistant Director
- Darcy Beougher - Child and Adult Nutrition Senior Secretary
- Melissa Halling - Child & Adult Care Food Program Specialist
- Mikayla Hardy - Child & Adult Care Food Program Specialist
- Geriann Headrick - Food Distribution Program Senior Secretary
- Teresita Heller - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Beth Henrichsen - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Rob Ingalls - FFVP/School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Courtney Martin - Child and Adult Nutrition Secretary
- Julie McCord - TEFAP & Summer Food Program Specialist
- Pam McCown - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Mark Moen - CSFP & School Food Distribution Program Specialist
- Carrie Weller - Program Specialist


SPECIAL EDUCATION
- Linda Turner - Director
- Wendy Trujillo - Assistant Director
- Rebecca Cain - Special Education Program Specialist
- Merle Doolittle - Secretary
- Angel Corrales - Part B Data Manager
- Ben Morrison - Special Education Program Specialist
- Beth Schiltz - Special Education Program Specialist
- Ambrea Sikes - Special Education Program Specialist


EARLY LEARNING
- Sarah Carter - Birth to 3 Director
- Crystal Goeden - Birth to 3 Specialist
- April Hodges - Birth to 3 Specialist
- Steve Livermont - Birth to 3 Specialist
- Kristi Swier - Head Start State Collaboration Director




SCHOOL HEALTH
- Karen Keyser, Health and Physical Education Program Specialist
- Mary Giddings, Secretary

Division of the State Library - (605) 773-3131

The State Library is responsible for developing public and school library services, providing collections to expand local resources, serving special needs populations (including textbooks for visually impaired students), and providing library services to state government.

View State Library staff directory.