Math Standards Review Teams

The South Dakota Standards revision process and timeline is adopted by the State Board of Education for review of standards in all contents. This review process allows stakeholders to review current standards and make adjustments to the standards on a 5-7 year rotation. Review teams consist of representatives from k-12, special education, post-secondary, administration, instructional coach/curriculum director, parents or business and industry.

Meeting Notes
May 26, 10:00-4:00 p.m. Central
Pierre- Capitol Lake Visitors Center
Meeting Notes Presentation
June 6 & 7, 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Central
Ft. Pierre- AmericInn Conference Center
Meeting Notes Presentation June 6
Presentation June 7
June 20 & 21, 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Central
Capitol Lake Visitors Center
Meeting Notes Presentation June 20
Presentation June 21
July 12, 8:30-4:00 p.m. Central
Pierre-Capitol Lake Visitors Center
Meeting Notes Presentation
Documents Used in the Standards Review Process
Quality Standards Checklist Standards Review Process


South Dakota Math Standards Revision and Adoption Timeline
Standards
Four Public Hearings
Approved by BOE
Capacity Building
Teach to Standards
Assessed
Mathematics 2017-2018 Spring 2018 2018-2020 2020-2021 Grades 3-8, 11 in Spring 2021


Math Proposed Standards
Proposed State Standards Per Grade
Math Standards Introduction - Coming soon Summary of Proposed Changes
Standards Toolkit for Districts
Kindergarten Introduction Content Standards
First Grade Introduction Content Standards
Second Grade Introduction Content Standards
Third Grade Introduction Content Standards
Fourth Grade Introduction Content Standards
Fifth Grade Introduction Content Standards
Sixth Grade Introduction Content Standards
Seventh Grade Introduction Content Standards
Eighth Grade Introduction Content Standards
Algebra I Introduction Content Standards
Geometry Introduction Content Standards
Algebra II Introduction Content Standards
4th Year Math Introduction Content Standards
Standards for Mathematical Practice - Coming soon


Math Work Group Members
Kindergarten Work Group
Stacy Stefani Sioux Falls Kindergarten -- Lead
Kim Clark TIE Instructional coach
LaNessa Hof Dell Rapids Kindergarten
Heather Nebel Hamlin Kindergarten
Merideth Wilkes Rapid City Kindergarten
First Grade Work Group
Shawn DeWitt ESA 1 1st Grade – Lead
Erin Marsh Pierre Indian Learning Center Instructional coach
Kate Haar Tri-Valley 1st Grade
Mary Fink Vermillion 1st Grade
Julie Gunderson Brookings 1st Grade
Second Grade Work Group
Pegge Poppe-Basham Douglas 2nd grade -- Lead
Leah Lane Aberdeen 2nd Grade
Lisa Dewey Sioux Falls 2nd Grade
Jennifer Shortbull Rapid City 2nd Grade
Third Grade Work Group
Stacie Tschetter Rapid City 3rd Grade – Lead
Sandy Ullrich Aberdeen Instructional coach
Tricia Holland DeSmet 3rd Grade
Kris Malloy Parkston 3rd Grade
Jamie Bigge Armour 3rd Grade
Fourth Grade Work Group
Jodi DeHaven Harrisburg 4th Grade – Lead
Carl Olimb Augustana University Post-secondary professor
Julie Bruckner Wessington Springs 4th Grade
Teri Kinsley Jones County 4th Grade
Faydra Christensen Yankton 4th Grade
Fifth Grade Work Group
Diane Wimp Rapid City 5th Grade – Lead
Cynthia Breen Sioux Falls Instructional coach
DeDe Gilbertson Watertown 5th Grade
Heather Eldridge Rapid City (RCCSS) 5th Grade
Pam VanZee Miller 5th Grade
Edwin Fink Redfield 3-5th SPED
Sixth Grade Work Group
Roxane Dyk Teachwell Solutions 6th Grade – Lead
Gary Grittner Stanley County Business or industry representative
Barb Christophersen Sioux Falls 6th Grade
Sarah Gross Rapid City 6th Grade
Melinda Geiszler Deubrook 6th Grade
Seventh Grade Work Group
Shauna Roshone Todd County 7th Grade – Lead
Michelle Dykstra Sioux Falls Instructional coach
Amanda Swaney Dell Rapids 7th Grade
Brittany Hausmann Rapid City 7th Grade
Anita Boeck Arlington 7th Grade
Eighth Grade Work Group
Crystal McMachen Rapid City 8th Grade – Lead
Marcia Torgrude TIE Instructional coach
Kari Abelseth Rapid City 8th Grade
Dena Sievers Aberdeen 8th Grade
Algebra I and II Work Group
Sharon Rendon CPM Educational Program
Rapid City
Algebra I & II – Lead
Kevin Reins University of South Dakota Post-secondary professor
Jennifer Schoenfeldt Dakota Valley Algebra I & II
Margo Mortland Elkton Algebra I & II
Melinda Rezac Sioux Falls High School SPED
Diane Way Mitchell Algebra I & II
Geometry Work Group
Amy Schander Sioux Falls Geometry – Lead
Jami Stone Black Hills State University Post-secondary professor
Cindy Kroon Montrose Geometry
Jay Berglund Gettysburg Geometry
Year Four Math Work Group
Chris Larson South Dakota State University Year 4 Math – Lead
Sharon Vestal South Dakota State University Year 4 Math – Lead
Nancy Neff LifeScape – Sioux Falls Parent
Allen Hogie Brandon Valley Year 4 Math
Jennifer Haar Rapid City Year 4 Math
 
Nicol Reiner SD Department of Education Math Review- Project Lead